HPE 300GB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty Multi Vendor HDD

SKU
P40430-H21
£357.42
In stock
300GB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty Multi Vendor HDD
More Information
Component for Server
EAN 5715063684689
Manufacturer HPE
Availability Y
Your Rating

High Performance Enterprise-Class Drives for High I/O Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are ideal for demanding environments including transaction processing, database applications and high-performance computing (HPC).
Deliever higher performance for enterprise data canter environments.
12G SAS interface for increased performance.
Efficient drives provide power for space-constrained data centers.

Reliable Enterprise-Class Drives for Enterprise and Data Center Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are designed for demanding 24/7 data center environments.
Stable and consistent portfolio of drives offer long life cycles and steady supply.

Do your servers need high-performance enterprise hard drives for both your mission-critical and I/O-intensive applications? HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives offer a high level of performance and reliability for your most demanding application workloads. They help you improve server response times, power more transactions per second, and accelerate data transfer (I/O) speeds. HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are available in 2.5-inch Small Form Factor (SFF). All HPE hard drives pass a rigorous qualification process, which certify that every drive is proven to perform in your HPE server and storage environments. All HPE hard drives also include digitally signed firmware which helps prevent unauthorized access to your data.

What is new supporting point:
Offering 300 GB, 600 GB, 1.2 TB, 1.8 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Offering 1.2 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical TAA Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Hard drive
Component forServer
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
Bytes per sector512n
Hot-swapYes
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity300 GB
Compatible productsHPE Specialized Compute Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Features
TypeHDD
Component forServer
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
InterfaceSAS
Bytes per sector512n
Hot-swapYes
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity300 GB
Compatible productsHPE Specialized Compute Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Form factorSFF
Technical details
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)21.9 cm (8.63")
Hot-swapYes
Height (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Depth (imperial)22.9 cm (9")
Weight & dimensions
Width219.2 mm
Weight500 g
Height146.1 mm
Depth228.6 mm
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)219.2 x 228.6 x 146.1 mm (8.63 x 9 x 5.75")
Other features
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)21.9 cm (8.63")
Height (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Depth (imperial)22.9 cm (9")
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)219.2 x 228.6 x 146.1 mm (8.63 x 9 x 5.75")
Compatible productsHPE Specialized Compute Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information

You may also be interested in

Compare Products
Product HPE 300GB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty Multi Vendor HDD
New
HPE 300GB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K...
£357.42
Seagate Constellation ES.3 4TB internal hard drive 7200 RPM 128 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III Seagate Constellation ES.3 4TB interna...
£351.90
Origin Storage 600GB SAS 15K PWS T3600/T5600 3.5in HD Kit w/ Caddy (2.5in in adapter) Origin Storage 600GB SAS 15K PWS T3600...
£330.25
Western Digital Purple internal hard drive 6 TB 5400 RPM 64 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III
Bestseller
Western Digital Purple internal hard d...
£322.92
DELL 400-AFNR internal hard drive 4 TB 7200 RPM 3.5" Serial ATA III DELL 400-AFNR internal hard drive 4 TB...
£300.84
IBM 00W1240 internal hard drive 900 GB 10000 RPM 2.5" SAS IBM 00W1240 internal hard drive 900 GB...
£307.74
SKU
P40430-H21
ST4000NM0033
DELL-600SAS/15-F22
WD60PURX
400-AFNR
00W1240
Manufacturer
HPE
Seagate
Origin Storage
Western Digital
DELL
IBM
HDD capacity
≈ 300 GB
over 2.5 TB
≈ 300 GB
over 2.5 TB
over 2.5 TB
N/A
Interface
SAS
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
HDD speed
10000RPM to 15000RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
15000RPM and more
5400RPM to 5900RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
N/A
HDD size
2.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
2.5 "
Type
HDD
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Component for
Server
NAS
PC
Surveillance system
N/A
Server/workstation