HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD

SKU
P28352-B21
£1,563.84
In stock
2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD
More Information
Component for Server
EAN 0190017472720
Manufacturer HPE
Availability Y
Your Rating

High Performance Enterprise-Class Drives for High I/O Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are ideal for demanding environments including transaction processing, database applications and high-performance computing (HPC).
Deliever higher performance for enterprise data canter environments.
12G SAS interface for increased performance.
Efficient drives provide power for space-constrained data centers.

Reliable Enterprise-Class Drives for Enterprise and Data Center Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are designed for demanding 24/7 data center environments.
Stable and consistent portfolio of drives offer long life cycles and steady supply.

Do your servers need high-performance enterprise hard drives for both your mission-critical and I/O-intensive applications? HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives offer a high level of performance and reliability for your most demanding application workloads. They help you improve server response times, power more transactions per second, and accelerate data transfer (I/O) speeds. HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are available in 2.5-inch Small Form Factor (SFF). All HPE hard drives pass a rigorous qualification process, which certify that every drive is proven to perform in your HPE server and storage environments. All HPE hard drives also include digitally signed firmware which helps prevent unauthorized access to your data.

What is new supporting point:
Offering 300 GB, 600 GB, 1.2 TB, 1.8 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Offering 1.2 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical TAA Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Hard drive
Component forServer
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
Bytes per sector512e
Hot-swapYes
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Features
TypeHDD
Component forServer
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
InterfaceSAS
Bytes per sector512e
Hot-swapYes
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Form factorSFF
Technical details
Harmonized System (HS) code84717050
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Hot-swapYes
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight & dimensions
Width146.1 mm
Weight500 g
Height139.7 mm
Depth222.3 mm
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Logistics data
Harmonized System (HS) code84717050
Other features
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information

You may also be interested in

Compare Products
Product HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD
Bestseller
HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K...
£1,563.84
HPE StoreOnce VSA 4TB Base E-LTU HPE StoreOnce VSA 4TB Base E-LTU
£1,957.13
HPE MSA 1.92TB SAS 12G Read Intensive LFF (3.5in) M2 3yr Wty SSD HPE MSA 1.92TB SAS 12G Read Intensive...
£1,995.84
HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty 512e Multi Vendor HDD HPE 2.4TB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K...
£1,477.44
Seagate Enterprise Exos X20 internal hard drive 20 TB 7200 RPM 3.5" Serial ATA III Seagate Enterprise Exos X20 internal h...
£1,620.00
Axis 02471-001 internal hard drive 4 TB
New
Axis 02471-001 internal hard drive 4 TB
£1,248.71
SKU
P28352-B21
BC002AAE
R0Q49A
P28352-H21
ST20000NM007D
02471-001
Manufacturer
HPE
HPE
HPE
HPE
Seagate
Axis
HDD capacity
≈ 2 TB
N/A
≈ 1.5 TB
≈ 2 TB
over 2.5 TB
over 2.5 TB
Interface
SAS
N/A
SAS
SAS
Serial ATA III
N/A
HDD speed
10000RPM to 15000RPM
N/A
N/A
10000RPM to 15000RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
N/A
HDD size
2.5 "
N/A
N/A
N/A
3.5 "
N/A
Type
HDD
N/A
N/A
N/A
HDD
HDD
Component for
Server
N/A
Disk array
N/A
PC
Surveillance system